Media - 15:35 / 10 September 2019
The leaders of the United National Movement participated in the political assembly of the European People's Party (EPP)
On September 9-10, the Chairman of the United National Movement Grigol Vashadze and the head of the Department of International Relations Irakli Kavtaradze paid a visit to Brussels to participate in the Political Assembly of European People's Party (EPP). During the visit, party leaders met with EPP President Joseph Dole, leaders of various factions of the European Parliament and representatives of the European External Action Service. The leaders discussed about the political developments in Georgia;  the economic situation;  the sharp decline in the quality of democracy; the restriction of media freedom and the capture of Rustavi 2 by oligarch; the events of June 20 and the imprisonment of those who fought for their constitutional rights.
The meetings also discussed Russia's occupation of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region and From the Kremlin's side, threats against independence and sovereignty of Georgia. Discussions also focused on the current issues of Georgia-EU relations and the prospect of bringing the country closer to the EU.