Salome Samadashvili regarding the Russian propaganda methods used in Georgian media
Salome Samadashvili, one of the leaders of the United National Movement, responded to a story aired by Imedi TV in which Russian propaganda methods were used and she called on all political parties, public movements and citizens to come on September 20 at 7:00 pm at the Parliament of Georgia and loudly protest against the Russian authorities. “I would like to respond to the story aired by Imedi TV, where Russian propaganda methods were used; it attacked Senator McCain, the deceased national hero of the United States. It was also an attack on the leadership of the McCain Institute and other former or current diplomats who are still actively defending our interests. What do Daniel Fried, Kurt Walker, David Kramer, Matthew Bryza and others have in common? They are the people who support our country's rapid accession to NATO, distinguished by their completely uncompromising stance on Russia's occupation of our country's territories and Russia's aggression against Georgia in 2008. That is why they are the target of Russian propaganda. However, in addition to the Russian media one of the main Georgian TV channels - Imedi, is repeating word-for-word the same messages. With its own TV story, Imedi attacks not any American diplomat; it attacks our Euro-Atlantic future. Simultaneously, for the first time in the history of independent Georgia, we saw a large rally outside the US Embassy held by the satellite of the Georgian Dream - Alliance of patriots. Therefore, in order to defend our choice to become part of the Euro-Atlantic space and a member of NATO, we urge all political parties, public movements and citizens to come at the Parliament of Georgia, on September 20, at 19:00 and loudly protest against the Russian authorities in our government, that captured this state and trying to mislead Georgian citizens through their own media”. - Samadashvili says.
We live in the country where the murderer of the police officer was pardoned by the president
Zaliko Udumashvili, one of the leaders of the United National Movement, demands the explanation from the President of Georgia regarding the pardoning order she signed for the murderer of the police officer. Mr Udumashvili would like to know whose assignment did Zurabishvilli get. "We would like to respond to the anti-state and outrageous decision made by the President of the country a few days ago. The case concerns the pardoning order of the murderer of 21-years-old policeman - Taresh Mukbanian, which was signed by Zurabishvili. It is clear that the president follows others' instructions, but we strongly demand to be named specific individuals who have recommended to sign a pardon. Today we live in a country where the young participants of Gavrilov night are threatened with 7-year imprisonment due to fist hitting on the police shield and  the person detained for murder of a policeman is released after 3 years.This is an insult not only to the Mukbanian family, but to the police. How should ordinary citizens feel safe in this country if the police are not protected?! During her stay in France, Zurabishvili said she would make a statement about this case after returning to Tbilisi. We demand that the society be informed on Monday about the persons whose recommendation was signing a pardon. We do not get an ambiguous and absurd explanations that this is a discretionary right of the President of Georgia. We are waiting for the questions to be answered and we will definitely receive them, as the Georgian population will not get used to have a president who protects criminals." Udumashvili said.